"The plain language of [Public Resources Code] § 5096.27 shows it applies solely to a contract between the state and a grantee, or local agency," Justice Judith McConnell wrote, citing the 1964 bond act. "Section 5096.27 does not address a state agency's acquisition of park property purchased by a local public agency under the Cameron-Unruh Act." This interpretation, McConnell wrote, is consistent with Streets and Highways Code § 103.5, which states in part: "[T]he real property which Caltrans may acquire by eminent domain, or otherwise, includes any property dedicated to park purposes, however it may have been dedicated, when the commission has determined by resolution that such property is necessary for state highway purposes." Preserve South Bay argued this section of the Streets and Highways Code was not applicable because Caltrans had not adopted a "resolution of necessity" to take the property via eminent domain. But the court said the lack of a resolution did not matter.