The City Council's ordinance included a declaration of emergency "for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety" and it took effect immediately. Citizens who spent leisure time at the lake opposed the sale, and they began to pursue a referendum. However, the Prescott city clerk refused to issue referendum petitions because the ordinance included the emergency declaration and, therefore, was not subject to referendum under the Arizona constitution. The California constitution has a similar referendum exception. Article II, Section 9(a) excepts "urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the state." In Prescott, opponents of the sale sued in Yavapai County Superior Court. The court said the emergency ordinance was a non-reviewable action whether or not an actual emergency existed. The state appellate court and state Supreme Court declined to hear an appeal.