However, Stanislaus County Assistant County Counsel Vernon Seeley, who requested the opinion, believes the opinion is incorrect and has asked the attorney general to reconsider. Lawmakers considered the Williamson Act constitutional when they approved it in 1965. But they amended the act over several years after approval of a 1966 constitutional amendment that addressed land conservation. In the opinion, Gonot quotes that constitutional amendment, which became Section 8 of Article XIII: "To promote the conservation, preservation and continued existence of open space lands, the Legislature may define open space land and shall provide that when this land is enforceably restricted, in a manner specified by the Legislature, to recreation, enjoyment of scenic beauty, use or conservation of natural resources, or production of food or fiber, it shall be valued for property tax purposes only on a basis that is consistent with its restriction and uses." The Legislature last year approved Farmland Security Zone tax incentives (Revenue and Taxation Code § 423.4) to strengthen the Williamson Act (Government Code §§ 51200-51295).